Privacy Policy

Interserve Learning & Employment (Services) Limited (ILE) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your time on the Work Programme with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

It applies to all clients who participate as part of the DWP Work Programme.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
  • Date of birth.
  • Gender
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information.
  • National Insurance number.
  • Employer and employment Start date.
  • Qualifications

Special categories information

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your health, including any disability, medical condition

Information about a disability may be requested to enable us to meet legal requirements under the Equality Act 2010.

How we use your information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and your interest and fundamental rights do not override those interest.
  4. Where we need to process certain sensitive data or offer other services with your consent

We may also use your personal information in the following situation, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interest (or someone else’s interest)
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

Situations in which we will use your personal information

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you [A] and to enable us to comply with legal obligations [B]. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties [C], provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below. We have indicated by [LETTER] the purpose or purposes for which we are processing or will process your personal information, as well as indicating which categories of data are involved.

  • To plan, manage and deliver the Work Programme services to you [A]
  • To enable ILE to comply with our legal obligations to the Department of Work and Pensions (DWP), [A]
  • Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK. [B]

 

Data Sharing

We may share your personal information with other organisations, being:

  • our service providers who provide us with assistance in delivering the Work Programme services
  • those who regulate our provision of the Work programme such as the Department of Work and Pensions

 

We will share your personal information with the DWP.

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Automated decision making

We do not make decisions that would have a significant effect based solely on automated decision making processes.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from your information security team.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact your Human Resources team in writing.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Contact details

If you have any queries or requests arising out of this Privacy Notice or if you have any concerns about the personal information we hold about you, please

  • Write to: Information Security Officer, Interserve Learning & Employment (Services) Limited, 12 Europa View, Sheffield Business Park, Sheffield, S9 1XH
  • email: ile.iso@interserve.com

If you are contacting us to access your personal information, please also state “Subject Access Request”.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer by:

  • email: ile.dpo@interserve.com
  • Write to: Data Protection Officer, Interserve, 91 Waterloo Rd, Lambeth, London SE1 8RT

 

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

The UK ICO is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and to promote openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals. If you have any concerns about the way ILE is processing your information you can either contact our Data Protection Office ile.dpo@interserve.com or the ICO, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues:

 

Change to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.